New California Transparency Requirements For Drug Treatment Centers Husch Blackwell LLP

0

Effective January 1, 2022, licensed residential drug treatment facilities in California will be required to disclose certain licensing information to the public. SB 541 adds Section 11831.12, of the Health and Safety Code, which requires residential substance abuse treatment facilities to take the following steps:

  1. Disclose their license number and expiration date to anyone who requests it in writing, verbally, electronically or in any other way.
  2. Clearly and visibly display on their website that they are licensed by the State Department of Health Services (DHCS) and include a link to the DHCS website that contains the facility’s license number and license number. expiration date.
  3. Include their license number and expiration date clearly and visibly in any print, audio or electronic advertising or marketing. This requirement can be met by including the following language with a link to the DHCS website which contains the facility’s license number and expiration date: “Licensed by the State Department of Health Care Services. “

Here is the link to the DHCS website where licensing information can be found – this link must be posted on the institution’s website and may be included in advertising or marketing materials.

The new requirements aim to improve transparency regarding drug treatment centers and reduce fraudulent billing and insurance losses. The full text and history of the bill can be accessed here https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billTextClient.xhtml?bill_id=202120220SB541

[View source.]


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.